73
      Saturday
      86 / 67
      Sunday
      89 / 69
      Monday
      87 / 66

      Mid-Michigan football teams well represented in state AP polls

      The Beecher Bucs are ranked 6th in the Division 7 poll.

      The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses.

      Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc.

      The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

      Division 8

      School Total Points

      1. Beal City (4) (4-0) 48

      2. Mendon (4-0) 44

      3. Harbor Beach (1) (3-1) 39

      4. New Lothrop (4-0) 33

      5. Iron Mountain North Dickinson (4-0) 28

      6. Crystal Falls Forest Park (4-0) 26

      7. Climax-Scotts (4-0) 21

      8. Fowler (3-1) 14

      9. Muskegon Catholic Central (2-2) 9

      10. St. Ignace LaSalle (3-1) 7

      Others receiving votes: 11, Vestaburg (3-1) 2. 11, (tie) Powers North Central (4-0) 2. 13, Ottawa Lake Whiteford (3-1) 1. 13, (tie) Hillman (3-1) 1.

      Division 7

      School Total Points

      1. Ishpeming (5) (4-0) 50

      2. Detroit Loyola (4-0) 45

      3. Pewamo-Westphalia (4-0) 38

      4. Hudson (4-0) 33

      5. Saginaw Nouvel (3-1) 25

      6. Flint Beecher (4-0) 24

      7. Lake City (4-0) 21

      8. Decatur (4-0) 17

      9. Traverse City St. Francis (3-1) 10

      10. Marlette (4-0) 6

      Others receiving votes: 11, Royal Oak Shrine (4-0) 3. 12, Schoolcraft (3-1) 2. 13, Whittemore-Prescott (3-1) 1.

      Division 6

      School Total Points

      1. Ithaca (4) (4-0) 49

      2. Jackson Lumen Christi (1) (4-0) 43

      3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (4-0) 42

      4. Grass Lake (4-0) 30

      5. Montrose (4-0) 27

      6. Clinton (4-0) 22

      7. Negaunee (4-0) 20

      8. Jonesville (4-0) 16

      9. Madison Heights Madison (4-0) 14

      10. Shelby (4-0) 6

      Others receiving votes: 11, Niles Brandywine (4-0) 3. 12, Michigan Center (3-1) 2. 13, Sanford-Meridian (4-0) 1.

      Division 5

      School Total Points

      1. Muskegon Oakridge (5) (4-0) 50

      2. Portland (4-0) 45

      3. Kingsford (4-0) 39

      4. Menominee (4-0) 35

      5. Marine City (4-0) 31

      6. Olivet (4-0) 22

      7. Standish-Sterling (4-0) 11

      8. Reed City (4-0) 10

      8. Freeland (3-1) 10

      10. Livonia Clarenceville (4-0) 8

      Others receiving votes: 11, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (3-1) 4. 11, (tie) River Rouge (2-1) 4. 13, Frankenmuth (3-1) 3. 14, Almont (3-1) 2. 15, Essexville Garber (3-1) 1.

      Division 4

      School Total Points

      1. Saginaw Swan Valley (4) (4-0) 48

      2. Grand Rapids South Christian (1) (3-1) 46

      3. Paw Paw (4-0) 37

      4. Cadillac (4-0) 29

      5. Lansing Sexton (4-0) 28

      6. Comstock Park (4-0) 24

      7. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-0) 22

      8. Battle Creek Pennfield (4-0) 19

      9. Belding (4-0) 8

      (tie) Grosse Ile (3-1) 8

      Others receiving votes: 12, Marysville (3-1) 3. 13, Hamilton (1-3) 2. 14, Croswell-Lexington (2-2) 1.

      Division 3

      School Total Points

      1. Grand Rapids Christian (3) (3-1) 48

      2. Orchard Lake St. Mary (1) (3-1) 41

      3. DeWitt (1) (4-0) 39

      4. Zeeland East (4-0) 37

      5. Mason (4-0) 25

      6. Zeeland West (3-1) 24

      7. St. Joseph (4-0) 14

      8. Mount Pleasant (3-1) 12

      9. Linden (3-1) 9

      10. East Grand Rapids (3-1) 8

      Others receiving votes: 11, St. Johns (2-2) 7. 12, Auburn Hills Avondale (2-2) 4. 12, (tie) Plainwell (4-0) 4. 14, Stevensville Lakeshore (2-2) 3.

      Division 2

      School Total Points

      1. Lowell (3) (4-0) 48

      2. Birmingham Brother Rice (2) (4-0) 49

      3. Muskegon (3-1) 39

      4. Midland (4-0) 28

      5. Temperance Bedford (4-0) 27

      6. Walled Lake Western (4-0) 26

      7. Southfield (4-0) 19

      8. Wyandotte Roosevelt (4-0) 13

      9. Oak Park (3-1) 9

      10. Detroit King (4-0) 6

      Others receiving votes: 11, Portage Central (4-0) 5. 12, Farmington Hills Harrison (4-0) 4. 13, Birmingham Groves (4-0) 2. 14, Traverse City West (3-1) 1. 14, (tie) Flint Carman-Ainsworth (3-1) 1.

      Division 1

      School Total Points

      1. Detroit Cass Tech (4) (4-0) 49

      2. Detroit Catholic Central (1) (4-0) 45

      3. Macomb Dakota (4-0) 39

      4. Canton (4-0) 36

      5. Saline (4-0) 30

      6. Clarkston (4-0) 21

      7. Rockford (4-0) 16

      8. Warren Mott (4-0) 11

      9. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (4-0) 9

      10. Holland West Ottawa (3-1) 8

      Others receiving votes: 11, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (3-1) 7. 12, Plymouth (3-1) 3. 13, Lake Orion (3-1) 1.