MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Mid-Michigan football teams well represented in state AP polls

The Beecher Bucs are ranked 6th in the Division 7 poll.


The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses.


Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc.


The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.


Division 8


School Total Points


1. Beal City (4) (4-0) 48


2. Mendon (4-0) 44


3. Harbor Beach (1) (3-1) 39


4. New Lothrop (4-0) 33


5. Iron Mountain North Dickinson (4-0) 28


6. Crystal Falls Forest Park (4-0) 26


7. Climax-Scotts (4-0) 21


8. Fowler (3-1) 14


9. Muskegon Catholic Central (2-2) 9


10. St. Ignace LaSalle (3-1) 7


Others receiving votes: 11, Vestaburg (3-1) 2. 11, (tie) Powers North Central (4-0) 2. 13, Ottawa Lake Whiteford (3-1) 1. 13, (tie) Hillman (3-1) 1.


Division 7


School Total Points


1. Ishpeming (5) (4-0) 50


2. Detroit Loyola (4-0) 45


3. Pewamo-Westphalia (4-0) 38


4. Hudson (4-0) 33


5. Saginaw Nouvel (3-1) 25


6. Flint Beecher (4-0) 24


7. Lake City (4-0) 21


8. Decatur (4-0) 17


9. Traverse City St. Francis (3-1) 10


10. Marlette (4-0) 6


Others receiving votes: 11, Royal Oak Shrine (4-0) 3. 12, Schoolcraft (3-1) 2. 13, Whittemore-Prescott (3-1) 1.


Division 6


School Total Points


1. Ithaca (4) (4-0) 49


2. Jackson Lumen Christi (1) (4-0) 43


3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (4-0) 42


4. Grass Lake (4-0) 30


5. Montrose (4-0) 27


6. Clinton (4-0) 22


7. Negaunee (4-0) 20


8. Jonesville (4-0) 16


9. Madison Heights Madison (4-0) 14


10. Shelby (4-0) 6


Others receiving votes: 11, Niles Brandywine (4-0) 3. 12, Michigan Center (3-1) 2. 13, Sanford-Meridian (4-0) 1.


Division 5


School Total Points


1. Muskegon Oakridge (5) (4-0) 50


2. Portland (4-0) 45


3. Kingsford (4-0) 39


4. Menominee (4-0) 35


5. Marine City (4-0) 31


6. Olivet (4-0) 22


7. Standish-Sterling (4-0) 11


8. Reed City (4-0) 10


8. Freeland (3-1) 10


10. Livonia Clarenceville (4-0) 8


Others receiving votes: 11, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (3-1) 4. 11, (tie) River Rouge (2-1) 4. 13, Frankenmuth (3-1) 3. 14, Almont (3-1) 2. 15, Essexville Garber (3-1) 1.


Division 4


School Total Points


1. Saginaw Swan Valley (4) (4-0) 48


2. Grand Rapids South Christian (1) (3-1) 46


3. Paw Paw (4-0) 37


4. Cadillac (4-0) 29


5. Lansing Sexton (4-0) 28


6. Comstock Park (4-0) 24


7. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-0) 22


8. Battle Creek Pennfield (4-0) 19


9. Belding (4-0) 8


(tie) Grosse Ile (3-1) 8


Others receiving votes: 12, Marysville (3-1) 3. 13, Hamilton (1-3) 2. 14, Croswell-Lexington (2-2) 1.


Division 3


School Total Points


1. Grand Rapids Christian (3) (3-1) 48


2. Orchard Lake St. Mary (1) (3-1) 41


3. DeWitt (1) (4-0) 39


4. Zeeland East (4-0) 37


5. Mason (4-0) 25


6. Zeeland West (3-1) 24


7. St. Joseph (4-0) 14


8. Mount Pleasant (3-1) 12


9. Linden (3-1) 9


10. East Grand Rapids (3-1) 8


Others receiving votes: 11, St. Johns (2-2) 7. 12, Auburn Hills Avondale (2-2) 4. 12, (tie) Plainwell (4-0) 4. 14, Stevensville Lakeshore (2-2) 3.


Division 2


School Total Points


1. Lowell (3) (4-0) 48


2. Birmingham Brother Rice (2) (4-0) 49


3. Muskegon (3-1) 39


4. Midland (4-0) 28


5. Temperance Bedford (4-0) 27


6. Walled Lake Western (4-0) 26


7. Southfield (4-0) 19


8. Wyandotte Roosevelt (4-0) 13


9. Oak Park (3-1) 9


10. Detroit King (4-0) 6


Others receiving votes: 11, Portage Central (4-0) 5. 12, Farmington Hills Harrison (4-0) 4. 13, Birmingham Groves (4-0) 2. 14, Traverse City West (3-1) 1. 14, (tie) Flint Carman-Ainsworth (3-1) 1.


Division 1


School Total Points


1. Detroit Cass Tech (4) (4-0) 49


2. Detroit Catholic Central (1) (4-0) 45


3. Macomb Dakota (4-0) 39


4. Canton (4-0) 36


5. Saline (4-0) 30


6. Clarkston (4-0) 21


7. Rockford (4-0) 16


8. Warren Mott (4-0) 11


9. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (4-0) 9


10. Holland West Ottawa (3-1) 8


Others receiving votes: 11, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (3-1) 7. 12, Plymouth (3-1) 3. 13, Lake Orion (3-1) 1.

Trending