Boil water advisory issued for Flint

MGN Online

The City of Flint has issued a boil water advisory for parts of the city after potentially-harmful bacteria was found in the system.

The city's Utilities Department and the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality says the affected area includes: Dayton Street on the north, DuPont Street on the east, the Flint River on the south, and by Lavelle Road (to the Flint River) on the west.

Recents water tests shows the presense of total coliform bacteria, an indicator that other harful bacteria may be present. Utility officials say the presence of the bacteria may indicate a problem with pipes or the water treatment system.

This is the second time in a month that Flint has issued a boil water advisory.

Residents in the area should continue to boil water or use bottled water for drinking, bathing, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food until further notice.

The city is conducting more testing, will be flushing the system in the affected area, and adding chlorine to the water. The city anticipates that the problem will be resolved within the next three days.

Anyone with questions about the advisory should call (810) 787-6537.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending